Accident Summary Nr: 93639.015 - Employee's hand contacts blade, amputating finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214915.015 | 03/02/2017 | 311615 | Pilgrims Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on February 25, 2017, an employee was moving a tail cutter when he was struck by a shackle, resulting in his left hand contacting the blade of the tail cutter. The tip of the employee's left index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214915.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |