Accident Summary Nr: 93638.015 - Employee is crushed by 800 pound steel cradle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214897.015 | 12/14/2016 | 484110 | Spice Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 13, 2016, an employee was looking for tie down straps to strap down windmill generator blades. The employee climbed onto a stack of three high steel cradles that were stored in the yard to retrieve a tie down strap that was located on the top cradle. The cradles fell and the employee fell to the ground where one 800 pound cradle crushed the employees chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214897.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |