Accident Summary Nr: 93636.015 - Object falls on employee's finger, sustaining partial amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214848.015 | 02/14/2017 | 335221 | Ego North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee and a coworker were changing over the settings of a robot system to perform a reboot. During work, the coworker inadvertently pressed the wrong button and a plate located on the lift table of the robot fell, contacting the tip of the employee's right ring finger. The employee sustained a partial amputation at the tip of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214848.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |