Accident Summary Nr: 93626.015 - Employee amputates arm cleaning dough chunker machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1214803.015 | 03/03/2017 | 311824 | Treehouse Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, a sanitary crew worker employed by a food processing company, was performing machine maintenance. He was cleaning out a pie line dough chunker machine when he placed his left arm into the machine to remove a remnant of dough. Employee #1's body tripped the photo eye that activated the Teflon blade. The blade amputated the employee's left arm below the shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1214803.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury |