Accident Summary Nr: 93620.015 - Worker falls from height and sustains headache
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214750.015 | 03/02/2017 | 1751 | 238130 | 317715982 - Wood Mechanix Residential Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 24, 2017, a 39-year-old employee was working for a framing contractor. He was working on roof joists. He stepped onto a box header that was unsecured and fell 2.7 meters (9 feet) to the floor. He sustained a headache and he was taken to Emanuel Hospital, where he was kept overnight. Oregon OSHA was notified.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1214750.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |