Accident Summary Nr: 93618.015 - Employee trips, falls, fractures skull and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214386.015 | 03/02/2017 | 5033 | 444190 | 133804 - American Coatings And Insulation Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 13, 2016, an employee was taking out recycling at a facility. As he stomped on a card board box to break it down, he lost his balance, fell, and hit his head. He suffered a skull facture and bleeding on the brain. He later died of complications from the fall on January 12, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214386.015 | 83 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |