Accident Summary Nr: 93610.015 - Employee is injured when cut by unguarded grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209496.015 | 02/06/2017 | 333922 | Tramco Inc |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on Januray 31, 2017, Employee #1 was welding together intermediates which cames to him in eleven pieces, one upper shell , one lower shell , one divider and eight flange pieces. After Employee #1 was done welding the parts together, Employee #1 used a Makita Angle Grinder with a 7 x 5/8 inch wheel, serial # 239130A with an 8600 max RPM, to clean/grind the flange and inlet. Based on interviews with co-workers, Employee #1 was using an angle grinder without a guard in the welding department. The angle grinder kicked back, cutting Employee #1's leg. According to employee statements, Employee #1 was sitting down on a short stool with the angle grinder between his legs holding it upside down, which is the incorrect position. However, no one actually saw him get injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209496.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |