Accident Summary Nr: 93609.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in paper-roll machine and is am

Accident Summary Nr: 93609.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214609.01503/01/2017322121Georgia Pacific Consumer Products, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on February 26, 2017, an employee was taping the end of a roll of paper that was still moving. His left middle finger became pinned between the equipment's stop bar and the roll of paper, which weighed 7,000 pounds, resulting in its amputation. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Paper Roll, Stop Switch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1214609.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, extractive occupations