Accident Summary Nr: 93609.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in paper-roll machine and is am
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1214609.015 | 03/01/2017 | 322121 | Georgia Pacific Consumer Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on February 26, 2017, an employee was taping the end of a roll of paper that was still moving. His left middle finger became pinned between the equipment's stop bar and the roll of paper, which weighed 7,000 pounds, resulting in its amputation. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1214609.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, extractive occupations |