Accident: 93602.015 - Employee Is Burned From An Arc Flash While Removing A Fuse F
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1214508.015 | 03/02/2017 | Sacramento Municipal Utility District |
At 10:33 a.m. on January 30, 2017, an employee was removing a fuse from a switch box using a trigger type hot stick. The employee sustained superficial partial thickness burns to the hands and face from an arc flash.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1214508.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |