Accident Summary Nr: 93601.015 - Worker sustains fractured ankle in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214452.015 | 02/28/2017 | 237310 | Inter Contracting Corp |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in highway, street, and bridge construction. He was in an unprotected trench. It was approximately 2.4 meters by 1.5 meters by 1.7 meters (8 feet by 5 feet by 5 feet, 6 inches) in size. He was shoveling dirt around a gas main pipe. A partial cave-in of the trench occurred. The employee was struck by concrete and asphalt, and he sustained a fractured left ankle. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1214452.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |