Accident Summary Nr: 93600.015 - Employee's thumb contacts disc grinder and injures thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 93600.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213867.01503/01/2017331521Continental Casting Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was using a Wander Disc Grinder (model number: 1046) to remove burrs from a flat piece of rectangular steel that was resting on a work table. During work, the steel slipped between a gap in the work table and the abrasive surface of the grinder, which resulted in the employee's left thumb contacting the abrasive surface of the disc grinder. The thumb was fractured, disjointed at the knuckle, and de-sleeved.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Fracture, Grinder, Powder Actuated Tool, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1213867.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations