Accident Summary Nr: 93591.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in unguarded table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214356.015 | 03/01/2017 | 337211 | Kc Woodwork And Fixture, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 20, 2017, an employee was ripping lengths of oak on a table saw. The employee's left hand contacted an unguarded saw blade resulting in amputation of two fingers. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214356.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |