Accident: 93589.015 - Employee Fractures Forearm In Drill Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1214133.015 | 03/01/2017 | Olam West Coast |
At 7:45 a.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was using a drill press to drill holes in belt material when his left hand glove became caught in the rotating ch uck of the drill press. The employee sustained broken bones in his left forearm, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1214133.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |