Accident Summary Nr: 93589.015 - Employee fractures forearm in drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214133.015 | 03/01/2017 | 311423 | Olam West Coast |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was using a drill press to drill holes in belt material when his left hand glove became caught in the rotating chuck of the drill press. The employee sustained broken bones in his left forearm, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214133.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |