Accident Summary Nr: 93585.015 - Three employees repairing downed power lines are shocked
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213601.015 | 02/28/2017 | 221121 | Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 23, 2017, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were reconnecting downed power lines when they received an electrical shock and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213601.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 2 | 1213601.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 3 | 1213601.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |