Accident Summary Nr: 93584.015 - Employee is struck by 12,690 pound wire reel and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 93584.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214298.01502/24/2017237130Renewable Energy Systems Americas Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 23, 2017, an employee was holding a tag line for the 12,690 pound wire reel that was being lifted by a crane. During lifting, wire reel fell from the spreader bar and struck the employee below his waist. He sustained a compound fracture to his left lower leg, a crushed right ankle, and multiple lacerations.

Keywords: Crane, Crushing, Falling Object, Hoist, Material Handling, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1214298.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: