Accident Summary Nr: 93581.015 - Employees fingertip is amputated while reaching into running
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214289.015 | 03/02/2017 | 311991 | Natural Food Works Group Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on February 22, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a bagging machine when it jammed. She cleared the jam according to procedure. The machine then jammed again and she reached under the guard to clear it and was caught in the heat jaws. The tip of Employee #1's right middle finger was amputated but she was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214289.015 | 38 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |