Accident Summary Nr: 93580.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by powered industrial tru

Accident Summary Nr: 93580.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213441.01502/23/2017337214Hon Company, The

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 24, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating standup powered industrial trucks in a warehouse/shipping area. After the coworker used a powered industrial truck to deliver a load of chair parts into an assigned outgoing lane, Employee #1 pulled up behind the employee and began adjusting his equipment controls. As the coworker began backing out of his lane, he ran into Employee #1, who was stepping off his machine. Employee #1's left leg was caught between the two lifts, resulting in a broken leg. He was hospitalized and treated for his injury

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Caught In, Crushing, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1213441.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators