Accident Summary Nr: 93577.015 - Employee is pinned under vehicle, CPR started, and later die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214259.015 | 03/02/2017 | 484230 | Ka Bulk Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, a full-time mechanic tech, was helping a coworker get his semi-truck, a Peterbilt Motors Co., Model number 386, that was connected to a Heil Co.trailer, out of the parking lot that was covered in ice and snow. The tires appeared to be stuck due to the melting and freezing of the snow overnight. The employee pulled out a "yard horse" (Ottawa, 30 64356 9 89) and backed it to the DOT bumper of the trailer. Access to the front of the semi was not possible due to a security fence and charging station located in front of the semi, and another semi and trailer were located approximately 39 inches to the left. Employee #1 hooked up a tow chain (ACG70, Forged China, 3/8) to the rear axle of the trailer and the clevis of the "yard horse" and climbed on. The coworker climbed into the seat of the semi. The coworker had the semi running and the clutch engaged until a "tug" was felt, and started to apply pressure to the gas pedal to assist in the tow. After a few minutes, the semi and trailer stopped. The coworker was unable to see Employee #1 and got out of the semi to locate him. After walking a short distance toward the building, the coworker saw that Employee #1 was pinned between the DOT bumper and the "yard horse". The coworker quickly flagged down two other drivers for assistance. The vehicles were moved apart and CPR was started and continued until Employee #1 arrived at the hospital. The employee was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214259.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |