Accident Summary Nr: 93575.015 - Employee Catches Head Between Wall And Forklift And Is Injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201112.015 | 01/06/2017 | 238910 | West-Winds Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 6, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. As he operated the forklift, his head was caught between a concrete wall and forklift. He suffered a broken jaw and two air bubbles in the base of his skull. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201112.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |