Accident Summary Nr: 93571.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during inspection of refuse t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213900.015 | 03/01/2017 | 561210 | Chugach Federal Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 28, 2017, an employee was standing on the fixed ladder of a garbage truck to inspect the contents of a refuse truck, when his left thumb was caught by the side door latch of the truck. The employee lost his balance and fell backwards from the ladder, resulting in his left thumb being amputated. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213900.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |