Accident Summary Nr: 93570.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger In Unguarded Chain And S
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213105.015 | 03/01/2017 | 111411 | Hokto Kinoko Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was working at a jobsite where specialty mushrooms were grown, packaged, and wholesale distributed. Employee #1 was working in the packaging room for Eryngii mushrooms. These mushrooms traveled in containers on roller conveyors to various stations in the packing room. Employees were assigned to clean, clip and package the mushrooms for shipment. The employees had finished work for the day and were performing daily cleanup in their work areas, which involved sweeping and wiping down the conveyors. A team lead coworker was present in the work area and supervising the employees. Employees were also cleaning in the second floor Eryngii packing room, using brooms, mops, and towels. The packing room was a clean room, where employees wear coveralls, foot covers, hair nets and latex gloves. The roller conveyor was still running as employees cleaned around their area. There were two sets of rollers, one was waist high and the other was about shin high. Other conveyors operate overhead. There was also a drive mechanism under the rollers. Employee #1 had a towel that she was using to wipe down the waist-high set rollers on the east side of the room. One end of the towel slipped out of her hand and was caught by an unguarded chain and sprocket drive located under the roller conveyor. She did not shut down the conveyor or apply a lock or tag onto the power source. She reached down to try to pull the towel free with her left hand, but her middle finger was pulled into the chain and sprocket mechanism. The chain and sprocket partially amputated the distal phalanx of her left middle finger. The lead coworker, who was mopping nearby, heard Employee #1 cry out and went over to help. The team lead also applied first aid. The chain and sprocket drive was normally enclosed in a yellow metal box, but the cover had been knocked off at some point days or weeks prior to the incident. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and was then released. The cause of the incident was due to an unguarded chain and sprocket, not using LOTO, and wearing gloves where there is an entanglement hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213105.015 | 60 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |