Accident Summary Nr: 93563.015 - Worker is struck by falling skidder bucket and sustains foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214107.015 | 02/28/2017 | 237310 | Inter Contracting Corp |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction contractor, were engaged in excavation work at a sewer/water treatment plant. Employee #1 was changing the attachment from a skid steer as Coworker #1 operated the skid steer. Employee #1 disconnected hydraulic hoses and two levers from the skid steer. Coworker #1 raised the skid steer bucket approximately 3 to 4 feet from street level and tried to loosen the bucket. The bucket fell and struck Employee #1's left foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1214107.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |