Accident: 93563.015 - Worker Is Struck By Falling Skidder Bucket And Sustains Foot
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1214107.015 | 02/28/2017 | Inter Contracting Corp |
At 11:45 a.m. on February 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a co nstruction contractor, were engaged in excavation work at a sewer/water treatmen t plant. Employee #1 was changing the attachment from a skid steer as Coworker #1 operated the skid steer. Employee #1 disconnected hydraulic hoses and two le vers from the skid steer. Coworker #1 raised the skid steer bucket approximatel y 3 to 4 feet from street level and tried to loosen the bucket. The bucket fell and struck Employee #1's left foot. Emergency services were called, and Employ ee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractu red left foot.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1214107.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |