Accident Summary Nr: 93561.015 - Employee falls 18 feet from plywood floor and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 93561.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214120.01503/02/2017238130Minbiole Carpentry, Llc

Abstract: At 1:58 p.m. on February 28, 2017, an employee was cutting plywood sheets for another employee (the owner) to install as plywood flooring for a loft storage area 18 feet above the concrete floor. The employee fell 18 feet from the plywood flooring he was installing on top of ceiling joists through a 22 inch opening between joists to the concrete. The employee was killed due to head trauma/fracture.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Joist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1214120.015 42 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: