Accident Summary Nr: 93559.015 - Worker repairing air conditioner sustains finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214078.015 | 02/16/2017 | 238220 | Cool Power Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an air conditioning contractor, was troubleshooting an air conditioner. He put his finger into the air conditioner's belt and pulley system. His finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214078.015 | 52 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |