Accident Summary Nr: 93558.015 - Employee falls from icy roof and breaks both ankles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214086.015 | 03/01/2017 | 236115 | Rutten Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in new single-family housing construction. He was sweeping off ice from a roof to allow safe access to some siding. He slipped on the ice and fell approximately 4 meters (13 feet) to ground level. He sustained two broken ankles and a broken wrist. He was hospitalized for more than two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214086.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |