Accident Summary Nr: 93557.015 - Employee falls from the back of a pickup truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214064.015 | 03/01/2017 | 237310 | Grout Scouts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was working as part of a construction crew and moving temporary road signage from one section of highway to another to prepare for concrete culvert construction. The employee was riding in the back of a 2007 Dodge 3500HD Dually with the tailgate down picking up the fabric signs as a coworker drove at approximately 10 to 12 mph. Strong winds caused one of the fabric signs in the truck to strike the employee which caused the worker to fall out of the back of the truck onto the pavement. The employee suffered head, face, neck and body trauma when he stuck the pavement and was killed from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 5 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1214064.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |