Accident Summary Nr: 93555.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while operating manual she
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214090.015 | 02/28/2017 | 928110 | U.S. Department Of Defense, Department Of The Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Afrc 932d Airlift Wing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 23, 2017, Employee #1 was preparing to cut a piece of polycarbonate operating a Tennsmith manual shear. The hold down guard was not adjusted and aligned properly. Employee #1s right ring finger and pinky finger were under the shear as he actuated the pedal. The shear came down on his fingers and the tip of his ringer finger was amputates as he pulled back. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214090.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Military Personnel |