Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93553.015 - Employee Was Injured When The Metal Frame Of A Building Coll

Accident: 93553.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1213864.01502/28/2017Troyer Growers, Inc.

At 9:35 a.m. on February 28, 2017, an employee was making preparations to lift a section of pre-built beams. Before any connection was made to move the beams/st ructure, the materials collapsed and struck the employee. He sustained multiple injuries that included fractures to his skull, collarbone, ribs, vertebrae, leg, and ankle, as well as a punctured lung. The employee was hospitalized and rece ived treatment for his injuries. The incident investigation revealed that the be ams requiring movement, were previously connected with bolts that had been remov ed just before the employee began making preparations for the lift.

Keywords: collapse, collarbone, falling object, fracture, leg, material handling, skull, struck by, unstable load, unstable position, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1213864.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up
FatCause: