Accident Summary Nr: 93552.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of fingers in jammed pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214072.015 | 03/01/2017 | 326199 | Berry Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a LC10 press. There was a jammed lid in the press and the employee reached through the guard to remove it. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the index and middle fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214072.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury |