Accident Summary Nr: 93550.015 - Employee's finger is lacerated when struck by disc sander

Accident Summary Nr: 93550.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213828.01503/01/2017423830Ampro, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on January 3, 2017, Employee #1 was de-burring numerous steel rack plates approximately 0.125-inch by 3-inch by 6-inch on a rotary disc sander. The disk grabbed the plate and forced it upward. Employee #1's right index finger was caught between the plate and surface of the disc sander causing a deep laceration to his finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Laceration, Portable Power Tool, Rotating Parts, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1213828.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers