Accident Summary Nr: 93547.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214045.015 | 03/01/2017 | 238350 | James Bellamy |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was working for a finish carpentry contractor. He was using a table saw to cut material. Some of his fingers were amputated as he was operating the table saw. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1214045.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |