Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93546.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Mixing Barrel And Bod

Accident: 93546.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/01/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1214047.01503/01/2017Greenbelt Associates Inc T/A Greenbelt Landscapes

On 10:00 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1 was chipping dried concrete within t he mixing barrel of a concrete truck. The employee was struck by the mixing barr el and became caught between the mixing barrel and the body of the concrete truc k. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his body, killing him.

Keywords: caught between, concrete mixer, concrete truck, crushed, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1214047.015 35 M Fatality Laborers, except construction