Accident Summary Nr: 93543.015 - Employee's foot is crushed and toe is amputated when caught

Accident Summary Nr: 93543.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214031.01502/27/2017335311Abb, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 22, 2017, Employee #1 was changing dies inside of the core press. The press was activated, and the table lowered, pinning and crushing his left foot. The employee's left foot sustained broken bones and amputation of the little toe.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Crushed, Die, Foot, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Press, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1214031.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators