Accident Summary Nr: 93541.015 - Employee amputates finger while performing die change in die

Accident Summary Nr: 93541.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214011.01503/01/2017334513Thk Manufacturing Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee was changing a die for a different part to be manufactured. One part of the die was slide in and had a collar on it as the other part of the die was suspended above the collar by a crane. The employee was using his left finger to check to make sure the collar was even all the way around. The employees right hand activated the controls for the crane by accident and lowers the other part of the die onto the left index finger causing a partial amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Crane Hook, Die Casting Machine, Finger, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1214011.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury