Accident Summary Nr: 93536.015 - Employee is thrown from man lift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 93536.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213922.01502/27/20170783561730133772 - Edward Creech And Kenneth Vick

Abstract: At 1:37 p.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was felling trees using a towable man lift. A portion of the tree that was being cut fell sideways instead of forward and struck the bucket of the towable man lift being used by the employee. The impact of the tree caused the man lift to overturn throwing the employee out of bucket to the ground. The employee fell approximately 38 feet and the employee sustained massive internal injuries and died.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1213922.015 65 M Fatality Occupation not reported