Accident Summary Nr: 93534.015 - Employee catches finger in drive belt and receives partial a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213914.015 | 03/01/2017 | 621511 | Hydrox Chemical Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 21, 2017, an employee was assigned to troubleshoot problematic conditions on the roll-on-ball dispensing machine. The employee was attempting to dry the surface of one of two horizontal moving drive belts with a paper towel. The employee accessed this section of the machine though an unguarded area located in front of the equipment. Consequently, the employee's left index finger became wedged in between the drive pulley and belt causing a partial finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213914.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |