Accident Summary Nr: 93527.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Trim Extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213860.015 | 02/23/2017 | 561720 | Packer Sanitation Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on February 14, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning 50/50 trim extruders on its lower side. The equipment was locked out using supervisor control. The control system involved a supervisor locking out the auger and then the employee locking out the supervisors controls, which created a check and balance lockout system. During the cleaning process, Employee #1 requested the equipment be unlocked to run briefly. He removed his lock and his supervisor removed the lock under his control. As his supervisor turned on the equipment, Employee #1 stuck his finger into a drain port on the auger and amputated his right index finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment on his amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213860.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |