Accident Summary Nr: 93521.015 - Employee is injured when struck by wire cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213776.015 | 02/28/2017 | 237130 | Team Power Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 22, 2017, an employee was providing pulling tension on a wire cable. As he used a P-Line rope to manipulate the wire cable, the wire cable broke and struck the employee. He suffered broken ribs, a collapsed lung, and minor internal bleeding, which he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213776.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |