Accident Summary Nr: 93518.015 - Employee's thumb is lacerated by falling object, later amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213742.015 | 02/28/2017 | 332322 | Matcor Metal Fabrication (Illinois) Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 23, 2017, Employee #1, a laser operator, was picking up cut parts from a cut parts table using a gantry crane and magnet. The part became caught on the skeleton while being lifted and fell from the magnet and struck Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1's thumb was lacerated and he was later hospitalized where it was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213742.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |