Accident Summary Nr: 93517.015 - Worker is struck by rolling forklift and sustains fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213604.015 | 02/28/2017 | 236115 | Frank Webb Construction |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on January 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at the construction site of a five-story commercial building. He was removing strapping material from a trailer when he was struck by a rolling rough terrain forklift. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured jaw.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1213604.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |