Accident: 93517.015 - Worker Is Struck By Rolling Forklift And Sustains Fractured
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1213604.015 | 02/28/2017 | Frank Webb Construction |
At 7:10 a.m. on January 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contra ctor, was working at the construction site of a five-story commercial building. He was removing strapping material from a trailer when he was struck by a rolli ng rough terrain forklift. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured jaw.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1213604.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |