Accident Summary Nr: 93513.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught in rollers of m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213690.015 | 02/28/2017 | 332322 | Amerimax Fabricated Products |
Abstract: At approximately 6:19 a.m. on February 25, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning rollers on a chem coater machine. He reached between the roller guard and the top of a roller to retrieve a towel he dropped and his gloved hand was pulled into the rotating rollers. Employee #1's right pinky and ring fingers and the tip of his thumb were amputated but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213690.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |