Accident Summary Nr: 93509.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 93509.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213686.01502/28/2017238160Avi Roofing

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 24, 2017, an employee was working for a roofing contractor. He was climbing a ladder. The ladder's feet slipped on ice on the floor, and it fell, taking the employee with it. The employee fell onto the ground and sustained broken ribs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Residential Construction, Rib, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1213686.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: