Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93508.015 - Employee'S Eye Is Injured By Nail

Accident: 93508.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 02/03/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1213681.01502/15/2017Stephen Enterprises Inc

At 11:30 a.m. on February 3, 2017, an employee was building pallets by nailing t he pallets together. The employer states that when the employee was nailing, th e nail bounced off the head of another nail and the employee received an eye inj ury.

Keywords: eye, nail, ppe, press brake, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1213681.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction