Accident Summary Nr: 935049 - Employee killed in fall from church belfry
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300506292 | 05/07/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Francis W. Allard |
Abstract: On May 7, 1999, Employee #1 was standing on a pump jack scaffold, placing a piece of leaded copper on the dome of a church. A coworker, who was on the same scaffold, saw him step back and fall onto a lower roof level (belfry) and then onto the sidewalk at the front of the church, a total distance of approximately 70 ft. Employee #1 died of multiple internal injuries sustained in the fall. He was wearing a full-body harness but was not tethered to the horizontal line that had been installed by the same workers the week prior to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 70 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300506292 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |