Accident Summary Nr: 93503.015 - Employee is struck in face by cutting saw and fractures jaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213472.015 | 02/28/2017 | 423110 | Northwest Auto Parts |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 25, 2017, an employee was cutting a frame horn off a vehicle. During cutting, the saw kicked back and struck the employee in the face. The impact of the saw striking the employee's face resulted in a fractured jaw, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213472.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |