Accident Summary Nr: 93502.015 - Employee falls from mobile scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213600.015 | 02/28/2017 | 238290 | Midwest Maintenance & Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on February 28, 2017, an employee raised a powered mobile scaffold (scissor lift) to 32 feet to partially complete some touch up paint work that was at the upper chord of the roof supporting bar joist. The employee was discovered on the work site floor by a coworker who notified Emergency Services. The employee was conscious upon EMS arrival and was transported to nearest emergency room; however, the employee died in surgery due to his injuries. Multiple injuries consisted of blunt force trauma to organs and multiple fractures to left hand, wrist, arm, shoulder, ribs and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1213600.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |