Accident Summary Nr: 935015 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe rack platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102771250 | 01/12/1999 | 3944 | 0 | Edaron, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being raised on an improper work platform on the forks of a forklift to a height of at least 10 ft to re-install a ceiling heating element . When he stepped outside the confines of the pipe rack/pallet assembly and around to the front, the platform tilted forward. The whole apparatus, which was not secured to the forks of the forklift, then fell with Employee #1 to the floor of the dock area. He was struck by the pipe rack and sustained head injuries, from which he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102771250 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |