Accident Summary Nr: 93492.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213471.015 | 02/23/2017 | 238110 | Mcclone Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 14, 2017, an employee was working at a construction site of a four-story building. He was employed by a framing contractor who was serving as a sub-contractor at the site. The employee was working with his supervisor to install plumbing in a column that was located on the third floor of the building under construction. As the employee was looking for a brace, he walked over a sheet of plywood that was covering a 12 foot by 12 foot opening and fell approximately 20 feet to the level below. The employee sustained fractures to his pelvis, lower back, and left wrist, which he was hospitalized and underwent surgery. The incident investigation revealed that the sheet of plywood was covering the opening intended for a stairway shaft where a support beneath was previously removed the shifted before that of the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1213471.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |