Accident Summary Nr: 93487.015 - Employee trapped under overturned construction roller and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1213453.015 | 02/23/2017 | 928110 | U.S. Department Of The Army |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee was operating a Bomag construction roller compacting new crush and run gravel on a range road. While going around a turn, the employee accelerated and drove up an embankment. The equipment turned over and trapped the employee under the roll over protection structure. The employee sustained a fractured hip and injuries to internal organs. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1213453.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |