Accident Summary Nr: 93486.015 - Employee is pinned under shelving unit while moving pallet i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210871.015 | 02/15/2017 | 561910 | Laura Giron |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 15, 2017, and employee was operating a Crown electric standup-/rider pallet truck, Model Number PR3020-60, Serial Number A219967, to move a pallet located in Warehouse Aisle 4/5. The employee backed up too far and contacted the shelving unit Rack 5, Bay 5J1. The employee's body was crushed between the guard of the pallet truck and the steel shelf. The guard of the pallet truck extended vertically 49.25 inches. The horizontal shelf was located 54.25 inches above the floor. The height difference allowed the pallet truck to slide under the shelf, pinning the employee between the pallet truck and the shelf. The employee sustained injuries that included two broken ribs and a lacerated liver and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210871.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |